Privacy Policy

 

Policy Statement: 

The Camrose Boys and Girls Club is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, members, donors and other stakeholders.

PROCEDURE:

The Camrose Boys and Girls Club (herein referred to as “CBGC”) values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information is shared with us. During the course of our various programs, projects and activities, CBGC gathers and uses some personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. CBGC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

DEFINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Examples of personal information include SIN #, age, marital status, and language. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, CBGC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

PRIVACY PRACTICES

Personal information gathered by CBGC is kept in confidence. CBGC personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason/s for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed. We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances.

WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC COMMERCE

CBGC uses services requiring password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for on-line. All such third party service providers must be in compliance with PIPEDA and have an established and published privacy policy available for all users.

UPDATING OF PRIVACY POLICY

CBGC is regularly reviewing its privacy practices for its various activities. Any revisions to the policy will be made available on our website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Question, concerns or complaints relating to CBGC’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to our Executive Director at rjames@brsd.ab.ca.

Further information on privacy and rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca/.